The Constant Gardner Leads Baftas Nominations

Tags: BAFTA - Rachel Weisz - Graham Greene - Ralph Fiennes - Fernando Meirelles - Brokeback Mountain - Crash - Ang Lee - Heath Ledger - Jake Gyllenhaal - Michelle Williams - Pride And Prejudice - Brenda Blethyn - George Clooney - Syriana - Walk the Line - Joaquin Phoenix - Reese Witherspoon - Johnny Cash - Ziyi Zhang - Arthur Golden - Memoirs Of A Geisha - Capote - The Constant Gardener - Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit - David Belton - Richard Hawkins - JOE WRIGHT - Akiva Goldsman - BOBBY MORESCO - Grant Heslov - Terry George - Diana Ossana - The Beat That My Heart Skipped - Kung Fu Hustle - March of the Penguins - Batman - Charlie And The Chocolate Factory - Harry Potter - King Kong - The Chronicles Of Narnia - The Lion - The Witch And The Wardrobe

0
0
Subscribe to BAFTA alerts

THE CONSTANT GARDNER is leading the pack ahead of next month's (FEB06) British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) Awards after picking up 10 nominations.

Rachel Weisz, who won the Best Supporting Actress In A Motion Picture Golden Globe on Monday (16JAN06), is nominated for Actress In A Leading Role for her performance in the adaptation of Graham Greene's novel, while Ralph Fiennes is up for Actor In A Leading Role and film-maker Fernando Meirelles is put forward for the David Lean Award For Achievement In Direction.

Hot on the heels of The Constant Gardner are gay cowboy heart-breaker Brokeback Mountain and politically charged Crash, which have both receieved nine nominations for the 19 February awards ceremony.

Taiwanese film-maker Ang Lee is nominated for the David Lean Award, and his stars Heath Ledger, Jake Gyllenhaal and Michelle Williams have all received recognition for their performances.

Hit British movie Pride And Prejudice has been named in six BAFTA categories including British Film Of The Year and Actress In A Supporting Role for Brenda Blethyn's scene-stealing performance.

George Clooney is up for two awards - Actor In A Supporting Role for Syriana and Achievement In Direction for his handling of GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK - which has scooped six nominations.

Oscars favourites and Walk the Line co-stars Joaquin Phoenix and Reese Witherspoon have both been nominated for their acclaimed acting in the Johnny Cash biopic, while Chinese beauty Zhang Ziyi is up for the Actress In A Leading Role BAFTA for her star turn in the big screen version of Arthur Golden's best-selling novel Memoirs Of A Geisha.

The full list of nominees is as follows:

Best Film:

BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN

Capote

The Constant Gardener

CRASH

GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK

The Alexander Korda Award For The Outstanding British Film Of The Year:

A COCK AND BULL STORY

THE CONSTANT GARDENER

FESTIVAL

PRIDE + PREJUDICE

WALLACE + GROMIT: THE CURSE OF THE WERE-RABBIT

The Carl Foreman Award For Special Achievement By A British Director, Writer Or Producer In Their First Feature Film:

David Belton (Producer) - SHOOTING DOGS

PETER FUDAKOWSKI (Producer) - TSOTSI

ANNIE GRIFFIN (Director/Writer) - FESTIVAL

Richard Hawkins (Director) - EVERYTHING

JOE WRIGHT (Director) - PRIDE + PREJUDICE

The David Lean Award For Achievement In Direction:

BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN - ANG LEE

CAPOTE - BENNETT MILLER

THE CONSTANT GARDENER - FERNANDO MEIRELLES

CRASH - PAUL HAGGIS

GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK - GEORGE CLOONEY

Best Original Screenplay:

CINDERELLA MAN - CLIFF HOLLINGSWORTH/Akiva Goldsman

CRASH - PAUL HAGGIS/BOBBY MORESCO

GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK - GEORGE CLOONEY/Grant Heslov

HOTEL RWANDA - KEIR PEARSON/Terry George

MRS HENDERSON PRESENTS - MARTIN SHERMAN

Best Adapted Screenplay:

BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN - LARRY MCMURTRY/Diana Ossana

CAPOTE - DAN FUTTERMAN

THE CONSTANT GARDENER - JEFFREY CAINE

A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE - JOSH OLSON

PRIDE + PREJUDICE - DEBORAH MOGGACH

Best Film Not In The English Language:

DE BATTRE MON COEUR S'EST ARRÊTÉ (The Beat That My Heart Skipped)

LE GRAND VOYAGE

Kung Fu Hustle

JOYEUX NOËL

TSOTSI

Best Actor In A Leading Role:

DAVID STRATHAIRN - GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK

HEATH LEDGER - BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN

JOAQUIN PHOENIX - WALK THE LINE

PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN - CAPOTE

RALPH FIENNES - THE CONSTANT GARDENER

Best Actress In A Leading Role:

CHARLIZE THERON - NORTH COUNTRY

JUDI DENCH - MRS HENDERSON PRESENTS

RACHEL WEISZ - THE CONSTANT GARDENER

REESE WITHERSPOON - WALK THE LINE

ZHANG ZIYI - MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA

Best Actor In A Supporting Role:

DON CHEADLE - CRASH

GEORGE CLOONEY - GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK

GEORGE CLOONEY - SYRIANA

JAKE GYLLENHAAL - BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN

MATT DILLON - CRASH

Best Actress In A Supporting Role:

BRENDA BLETHYN - PRIDE + PREJUDICE

CATHERINE KEENER - CAPOTE

FRANCES McDORMAND - NORTH COUNTRY

MICHELLE WILLIAMS - BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN

THANDIE NEWTON - CRASH

The Anthony Asquith Award For Achievement In Film Music:

BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN - GUSTAVO SANTAOLALLA

THE CONSTANT GARDENER - ALBERTO IGLESIAS

MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA - JOHN WILLIAMS

MRS HENDERSON PRESENTS - GEORGE FENTON

WALK THE LINE - T BONE BURNETT

Best Cinematography:

BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN

THE CONSTANT GARDENER

CRASH

March of the Penguins

MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA

Best Editing:

BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN

THE CONSTANT GARDENER

CRASH

GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK

MARCH OF THE PENGUINS

Best Production Design:

Batman BEGINS

Charlie And The Chocolate Factory

Harry Potter AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE

King Kong

MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA

Best Costume Design:

CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY

The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe

MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA

MRS HENDERSON PRESENTS

PRIDE + PREJUDICE

Best Sound:

BATMAN BEGINS

THE CONSTANT GARDENER

CRASH

KING KONG

WALK THE LINE

Achievement In Special Visual Effects:

BATMAN BEGINS

CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY

THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE

HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE

KING KONG

Best Make Up + Hair:

CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY

THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE

HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE

MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA

PRIDE + PREJUDICE

Best Short Animation Film:

FALLEN ART

FILM NOIR

KAMIYA'S CORRESPONDENCE

THE MYSTERIOUS GEOGRAPHIC EXPLORATIONS OF JASPER MORELLO

RABBIT

Best Short Film:

ANTONIO'S BREAKFAST

CALL REGISTER

HEAVY METAL DRUMMER

HEYDAR, AN AFGHAN IN TEHRAN

LUCKY.


Contactmusic
0
0
Subscribe to BAFTA alerts
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Comments