Avatar Wins Big At Saturn Awards

Avatar Wins Big At Saturn Awards

Tags: Sam Worthington - James Cameron - Josh Holloway - Julie Benz - Leonard Nimoy - Mary Poppins - Sam Raimi - Saoirse Ronan - Sigourney Weaver - Star Trek - Stephen Lang - Zoe Saldana

0
0
Subscribe to Sam Worthington alerts

'Avatar' picked up 10 prizes at the Saturn Awards yesterday (24.06.10).

The James Cameron-directed epic won awards including Best Actor and Actress for Sam Worthington and Zoe Saldana respectively, while also picking up the Best Science Fiction Film at the 36th annual event to celebrate the world of sci-fi and its associated genres.

James Cameron also picked up Best Director and Best Writer at the event, presented by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films at the Castaway restaurant in Burbank, California.

Stephen Lang and Sigourney Weaver won the prizes for Best Supporting Actor and Actress for their roles in 'Avatar'.

The 2009 reimagining of 'Star Trek' picked up the Best Make-Up honour, while Best International Film was won by alien invasion movie 'District 9'.

Sam Raimi's 'Drag Me to Hell' was named as the Best Horror Film.

As well as honouring the world of movies, the awards also recognise excellence in television with the nod for Best Television Show picked up by 'Lost', with its star Josh Holloway also picking up the Best Actor on Television prize.

Full List of Winners for the 36th annual Saturn Awards:

Best Science Fiction Film: 'Avatar'

Best Fantasy Film: 'Watchmen'

Best Horror Film: 'Drag Me To Hell'

Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film: 'Inglourious Basterds'

Best Actor: Sam Worthington, 'Avatar'

Best Actress: Zoe Saldana, 'Avatar'

Best Supporting Actor: Stephen Lang, 'Avatar'

Best Supporting Actress: Sigourney Weaver, 'Avatar'

Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Saoirse Ronan, 'The Lovely Bones'

Best Director: James Cameron, 'Avatar'

Best Writer: James Cameron, 'Avatar'

Best Music: James Horner, 'Avatar'

Best Costume: Michael Wilkinson, 'Watchmen'

Best Make-Up: Barney Burman, Mindy Hall, Joel Harlow, 'Star Trek'

Best Production Design: Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, 'Avatar'

Best Special Effects: Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andrew R. Jones, 'Avatar'

Best International Film: 'District 9'

Best Animation Film: 'Monsters vs. Aliens'

Best Television Series: 'Lost'

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series: 'Breaking Bad'

Best Presentation on Television: 'Torchwood: Children of Earth'

Best Actor on Television: Josh Holloway, 'Lost'

Best Actress on Television: Anna Torv, 'Fringe'

Best Supporting Actor on Television: Aaron Paul, 'Breaking Bad'

Best Supporting Actress on Television: Julie Benz, 'Dexter'

Guest Starring Role on Television: Leonard Nimoy, 'Fringe'

Best DVD Release: 'Nothing But the Truth'

Best DVD Television Release: 'Lost' (The Complete Fifth Season)

Best DVD Special Edition: 'Watchman: The Ultimate Cut,

Best DVD Collection: 'Star Trek Original Motion Picture Collection'

Best Local Stage Production: Fantasy/Musical: 'Mary Poppins' (Ahmanson Theatre)

Best Local Stage Production: Play/Dramatic Musical: 'Parade' (Mark Taper Forum)

Best Local Stage Production: Small Theatre: Fellowship: 'The Musical' (Falcon Theatre)

The Visionary Award: James Cameron

The George Pal Memorial Award: Roberto Orci & Alex Kurtzman

The Producers Showcase Award: Lauren Shuler Donner

The Life Career Award: Irvin Kershner


Contactmusic
0
0
Subscribe to Sam Worthington alerts
Advertisement

Kidnapping Mr. Heineken Trailer

Alfred Henry "Freddy" Heineken (Anthony Hopkins), head of the Heineken International brewing company, was worth billions. When a group of opportunistic friends land on a...

Cake Trailer

Claire Bennett is struggling to get through day-to-day life despite her buffet of pills, one-on-one medical support and the Women's Chronic Pain Support Group she...

Advertisement
Advertisement

Comments